Khachatryan v. Blinken
[…] Under the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), a parent seeking an immigrant visa ordinarily may be sponsored by a U.S.-citizen child only if that child is "at least 21 years of age," 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) ; see also id . § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i), and Danuns was 22 years old on the day he filed the application. In its current form, the statute requires the sponsor to file a petition (the I-130 Form) with USCIS in order to "establish[ ] the sponsor-applicant relationship." Doe #1 v. Trump , 984 F.3d 848, 855 (9th Cir. 2020) ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i).3 "After an investigation of the facts in each case," USCIS "shall ... approve the petition and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State," if USCIS "determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the petition is made" is a qualifying "immediate relative." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b). However, "no petition shall be approved" if the alien previously "sought to be accorded" immediate relative status as a spouse of a U.S. citizen "by reason of a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Muñoz v.