Khalifa v. Shannon
[…] As we have stated, "[t]he viability of a legal cause of action is clearly a question of law which, as with all questions of law, this Court shall review de novo." Wholey v. Sears Roebuck, 370 Md. 38, 48, 803 A.2d 482, 487 (2002).

In the present case, as in any other, when "`considering the legal sufficiency of [a] complaint to allege a cause of action for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • U.S. v. Robertson Terminal Warehouse, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • 3 Septiembre 2008
    ...Md. Decl. Rights Art. 5(a) ("the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England"); see also Khalifa v. Shannon, 404 Md. 107, 945 A.2d 1244, 1253 (2008) (recognizing that, pursuant to Article V of the Maryland of Rights, Maryland adopted English common law). Under English ......
  • Wyatt v. McDermott
    • United States
    • Virginia Supreme Court
    • 20 Abril 2012