El-Khalil v. Oakwood Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Id. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact. Lowrey v. LMPS & LMPJ, Inc. , 500 Mich. 1, 5, 890 N.W.2d 344 (2016). "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." Johnson , 502 Mich. at 761, 918 N.W.2d 785 (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted).

A. PLAINTIFF'S ELCRA CLAIM

Plaintiff alleged that defendants retaliated against him in violation of MCL 37.2701 of the ELCRA, which states, in part:

Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.

"[T]o establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the Civil Rights Act, a plaintiff must show (1) that he engaged in a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
414 cases
  • Mays v. Governor, No. 157335
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • 29 Julio 2020