Khan v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S.
[…] He was eventually served with a Notice to Appear in 2017, leading to the order of removal that is the subject of this petition.

At each step along the way, Khan sought cancellation of removal, a discretionary form of relief that permits an otherwise removable noncitizen to remain in the country.1 See Torres v. Lynch , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 1619, 1623, 194 L.Ed.2d 737 (2016). As relevant to this appeal, he acknowledged that to be eligible for this relief, he must "ha[ve] resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted" as a LPR. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(2). He also did not dispute that he could not meet that criterion if the "stop-time rule"—which stops the accrual of continuous residence when the noncitizen "has committed an offense referred to in section 1182(a)(2) ... that renders the alien inadmissible to the United States under section 1182(a)(2)," id. at § 1229b(d)(1) —applies to the marijuana offense he committed six years after being admitted. But, he argued, the rule did not apply to him because Connecticut later decriminalized the underlying offense, see 2011 Conn. Acts No. 11-71 (Reg.