Khawly v. Reboul, No. 85-1662
[…] Shortly after the agreement was entered into, a corporation was formed, a three-year leasehold purchased, and, in July 1982, a store opened. The Rebouls actively managed the store until January 1983 when they were ousted from their position by some of the defendants.There was little dispute that much of what the Rebouls say occurred, did. What was disputed is what interest in the corporation the Rebouls were to receive. The defendants contended that the agreement was that the Rebouls were to receive a forty percent interest in the corporation, precisely what they did receive. 2
Section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1981), Florida's statute of frauds, provides in pertinent part:
"No action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof ..., unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized."
The Florida Supreme Court first gave life to this statute in Yates v. Ball, 132 Fla. 132, 181 So. 341 (1937). It there held that