Khionidi v. Cummins-Cobb (In re Cummins-Cobb)
[…] ECF 82 at 8.

On October 8, 2019, Defendant filed her "Motion for Summary Judgment" ("Defendant's Motion"). ECF 91. Because the court has already summarily adjudicated the facts necessary to determine nondischargeability of Plaintiff's judgment, the first part ofDefendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, seeking to determine that the judgment debt is dischargeable must be denied.

On April 10, 2017, Amanda Lollar ("Lollar") assigned the judgment to the Plaintiff in this adversary proceeding, Konstantin Khionidi, as Trustee of the Cobbs Trust, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 673. May 24, 2019 Order, ECF 82 at 7 (Fact 26).

"An assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment." California Code of Civil Procedure § 673(a)

Reviewing the Acknowledgment of Assignment of Judgment and contrary to Defendant's unsubstantiated arguments, the Assignment meets all of the requirements for a valid assignment of a judgment required by California Code of Civil Procedure § 673(b).