Kho v. Pennington
[…] The Indiana Medical Malpractice Act generally requires that claims seeking more than $15,000 in damages must first be considered by a duly constituted medical review panel before such action is filed in court. Ind.Code § 34-18-8-4 ("section 4"). Section 4 generally prohibits the commencement of an action in court against a health care provider until both "the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel" and "an opinion is given by the panel." Id. But a conditional exception is provided: