KIAWAH PROPERTY v. THE PUBLIC SERVICE, 25782.
[…] (Emphasis supplied). Notwithstanding Developer is not a "public utility,"3 Owners assert PSC does, in fact, have jurisdiction over Developer, pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 58-5-20 (1976). Section 58-5-20 provides:
Any corporation or person not engaged in business exclusively as a public utility shall be governed by the provisions of Articles 1, 3 and 5 of this chapter in respect only of the public utility owned, leased, operated or managed by it or him and not in respect to any other business or pursuit.