Kiefer v. Ceridian Corp.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a); Bigger v. American Commercial Lines, 862 F.2d 1341, 1343-44 (8th Cir.1988). The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1, et seq., governs the tax consequences of the pension plans, and the interest rates used to compute benefits.

The Ceridian Plan is a "defined benefit plan"; employees who work long enough earn a vested, non-forfeitable right to defined benefit options. (See Pls.' Opp'n Mem. at 3.) Under ERISA, vested benefits cannot be altered, reduced, or eliminated. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) ("The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(c)(8) or 1441 of this title.").

Contributions

Under the Ceridian Plan, employees are required to make pre-tax contributions. While this pre-tax money is technically considered Ceridian's money, it comes out of the employees' pay-checks.