Kiefer v. Ceridian Corp.
[…] ERISA requires the plans to set forth the actuarial assumptions used to compute lumpsum benefits, in order that the plan provides a "definitely determinable benefit" which precludes employer discretion and change without formal amendment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(4) ("Every employee benefit plan shall ... specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan."); Id. § 1102(b)(3) ("Every employee benefit plan shall ... provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan ..."); Id. § 1102(a)(1) ("Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument."); I.R.C. § 401(a)(25) ("A defined benefit plan shall not be treated as providing definitely determinable benefits unless, whenever the amount of any benefit is to be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions, such assumptions are specified in the plan in a way which precludes employer discretion.").

Exhibit B to the 1985 Plan specified the actuarial factors it would use to compute these lump sums: the U.P.1984 Mortality Table and the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC) rate of interest. The Plan stated: