Kiefer v. Ceridian Corp.
[…] This was especially true since Ceridian itself had made little or no contribution to the Plan.4 (Drabek Depo. 47:15-18 ("as I recall, the company probably hadn't had to make any contributions to the plan for a period of time because the employee contributions were supporting it ...")).

Rates

Section 417(e) of the Internal Revenue Code governs the interest rates plans can use to calculate lump sum benefits. See I.R.C. § 417(e); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1055(g) (ERISA § 205(g)). In its original form, this section provided that, in calculating lump sums, plans should use "an interest rate not greater than the interest rate which would be used (as of the date of the distribution) by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for purposes of determining the present value of a lump sum distribution on plan termination." (Retirement Equity Act ("REA") of 1984, Pub.L. 98-397 § 203(e)(1) (Regan Aff., Ex. 10.).)