Kiely v. Graves
[…] Ambler, 1971 OK 154, 499 P.2d 433; Lee v. Musselshell County, 2004 MT 64, 320 Mont. 294, 87 P.3d 423; Mallory v. Taggart, 24 Utah 2d 267, 470 P.2d 254 (1970).
¶ 15 Here, the Powers made a statutory dedication, evidenced by the presentment for filing of a plat and its subsequent approval by the city. See RCW 58.17.020(3); Richardson v. Cox, 108 Wash.App. 881, 891, 26 P.3d 970, 34 P.3d 828 (2001). Thus, we turn to the statutes.
¶ 16 In Washington a statutory dedication to a city or town is governed by RCW 58.08.015, which states:
Every donation or grant to the public, or to any individual or individuals, religious society or societies, or to any corporation or body politic, marked or noted as such on the plat of the town, or wherein such donation or grant may have been made, shall be considered, to all intents and purposes, as a quitclaim deed to the said donee or donees, grantee or grantees, for his, her or their use, for the purposes intended by...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Franks v. State (In re M.-A.F.-S.)
..."Property is often analogized to a bundle of sticks representing the right to use, possess, exclude, alienate, etc." Kiely v. Graves. 173 Wash.2d 926, 936, 271 P.3d 226 (2012) ; see also Lowe v. Rowe, 173 Wash.