Killington, Ltd. v. Lash
[…] ....

In addition, communications directly to or from the Governor's office will not be made available. They are protected from disclosure by executive privilege.

Plaintiff thereafter filed suit against defendants in Washington Superior Court seeking access to the materials withheld. Defendants moved for partial summary judgment with respect to certain weekly memoranda exchanged between Governor Kunin's office and defendants. Defendants relied in principal part on 1 V.S.A. § 317(b)(4), which excepts from public access all "records which, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian to violate any statutory or common law privilege." Defendants contended that executive privilege was a common-law privilege in Vermont and fell within the excepting language of § 317(b)(4).