Kilpatrick v. Commonwealth
[…] Investigator Wade falsely told appellant Jenny was real and had complained to the police of appellant's behavior. He then encouraged appellant to write "an apology letter" to Jenny's parents to "help[ ] bring closure to the family." Appellant obliged and wrote a brief note which said:

Dear Parent,
I wanted to express my remorse for my inappropriate texting with your daughter. I give you my word that it will never happen again.
Sincerely,Dave[.]

Appellant was placed under arrest and indicted for multiple counts of computer solicitation of a minor in violation of Code § 18.2-374.3(C), which reads, in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system ... for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally:
1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom he is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his sexual or genital parts to such person; 2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or genital parts or the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child;
3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or
4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions.