Kim v. Jordan Realty
[…] See Compl. ¶ 29. Following the Superior Court hearing (held on February 21, 2018), on February 28, 2018, the Superior Court issued its final decree forever foreclosing and barring Kim's right of redemption with respect to 46 Amey Street. Compl. ¶ 30 & Exs. 6, 7.

For a taxpayer who did not receive "actual notice of the pendency of the petition to foreclose," the Rhode Island statutory scheme allows one more chance to raise a due process deprivation arising from a tax sale. Specifically, § 44-9-24 permits such a taxpayer to bring a "separate action" to vacate the Superior Court final decree within one year7 following its entry. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-24. However, the § 44-9-24 grounds are limited, as relevant here, to the "inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process." Id. Despite having received "actual notice," Kim has invoked § 44-9-24; on February 21, 2019, almost one year after the entry of the Superior Court's final decree, Kim filed his complaint in this Court.