Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Public Service Com'n of Wisconsin
[…] Pursuant to sub. (9), the PSC has exclusive jurisdiction over complaints alleging unreasonable or discriminatory sewer rates. Wm. H. Heinemann Creameries v. Kewaskum, 275 Wis. 636, 640, 82 N.W.2d 902 (1957).

It is the scope of the PSC's authority to grant relief under sec. 66.076(9), Stats., which is at issue in the present case. When a complaint is filed pursuant to this statute, the PSC must investigate and if there is sufficient cause, set the case for a public hearing. Following the hearing, if the PSC determines that rates are unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, sec. 66.076(9) authorizes the PSC to "determine and by order fix reasonable rates, rules and practices and shall make such other order respecting such complaint as may be just and reasonable."

The parties differ as to the scope of the remedial authority vested in the PSC by the language "and shall make such other order respecting such complaint as may be just and reasonable."