Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Public Service Com'n of Wisconsin
[…] Any reasonable doubt as to the existence of an implied power in an agency should be resolved against the exercise of such authority. Elroy-Kendall-Wilton Schs., 102 Wis.2d at 278, 306 N.W.2d 89. We agree with the court of appeals that the language "make such other order respecting such complaint as may be just and reasonable" is ambiguous. We must therefore apply principles of statutory construction to determine the intent of the legislature.

The first rule we apply is that the primary source of construction is the language of the statute. Milwaukee v. Lindner, 98 Wis.2d 624, 634, 297 N.W.2d 828 (1980). The last sentence of sec. 66.076(9), Stats., provides: "The proceedings herein shall be governed, as far as applicable, by ss. 196.26 to 196.40." Sec. 196.37(1), which is one of the statutes incorporated into sec. 66.076(9) by this language, provides:

"196.37 Lawful rates; reasonable service.