Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Procter & Gamble Distributing Co., Inc.
[…] Windmere Corp., 971 F.2d 728 (Fed.Cir.1992); Federal Data Corp. v. SMS Data Products Group, Inc., 819 F.2d 277, 280 (Fed.Cir.1987).

However, nothing in the settlement agreement moots the priority issues in this case. Because the Lawson patent and the Enloe patent are conceded to interfere, validity, priority, and issues relating thereto have a source of jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 291, distinct from that of the infringement action. See Albert v. Kevex Corp., 729 F.2d 757, 760-61 (Fed.Cir.1984) (the sole basis for jurisdiction under § 291 is whether the patents do in fact interfere).

Section 291 provides in pertinent part:

The owner of an interfering patent may have relief against the owner of another by civil action, and the court may adjudge the question of the validity of any of the interfering patents, in whole or in part.

(Emphasis added).