Kimmel v. State
[…] Neff v. State, 915 N.E.2d 1026. Generally, failure to make a specific objection at trial waives the issue of a material variance issue. Id. At trial, Kimmel did not object to the State's evidence on this basis. Therefore, the issue is waived.

[9] Even if it were not waived, however, Kimmel would not be entitled to reversal. When time is not an element of a crime, or of the essence of the offense, the State is required to prove only that the offense occurred any time within the statutory period of limitations. Id., see also Ind.Code Ann. § 35–34–1–2(a)(5)

(West, Westlaw current with all 2014 Public Laws of the 2014 Second Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly) (a charging information must state “the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense”).