Kimmons v. First Transit, Inc.
[…] N.L.R.B. v. Pessoa Constr. Co., 632 Fed.Appx. 760, 763 (4th Cir. 2015) (brackets omitted) (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(g)).

During the driver's medical examination, also known as a “DOT physical,” the FMCSA-certified “examiner measures height and weight; takes a health history; tests vision, hearing, blood pressure, and urine; and physically examines numerous body systems.” Parker, 839 F.3d at 720 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 391.43). To obtain “certification, a driver must not have impairments that interfere with driving,” id. (citing 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)), such as a “current clinical diagnosis of myocardial infarction, angina pectoris, coronary insufficiency, thrombosis, or any other cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be accompanied by syncope, dyspnea, collapse, or congestive cardiac failure.” Pessoa, 632 Fed.Appx. at 763 (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(4)); see also Soo Line R.R. Co. v.