Kimmons v. First Transit, Inc.
[…] Ex. B at 4; see also Kimmons Decl. ¶ 15, referring to ATU as “my union”).

“Under [DOT] regulations, drivers must get medical examinations from FMCSA-certified examiners every two years[,] . . . [and] cannot operate [a CMV] unless [such] an examiner certifies them as physically qualified to do so.” Parker v. Crete Carrier Corp., 839 F.3d 717, 720 (8th Cir. 2016) (citing 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.41(a), 391.43(a), and 391.45(b)); see also 49 C.F.R. § 391.43(a), (f) (explaining that the “medical examination must be performed by a medical examiner listed on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners,” and “results [must] be recorded on the Medical Examination Report Form, MCSA-5875). “However, if the driver's ‘ability to perform his or her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease,' medical [examination and] certification is again required.” N.L.R.B. v.