Kindred Healthcare, Inc. v. Azar
[…] the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not make any change in the policy in effect on August 1, 1987, with respect to payment under [the Medicare program] to providers of service for reasonable costs relating to unrecovered costs associated with unpaid deductible and coinsurance amounts incurred under [the Medicare program] (including criteria for what constitutes a reasonable collection effort).

Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 ("OBRA"), Pub. L. No. 100-203, tit. IV, § 4008(c), 101 Stat. 1330-55 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395f note). In 1988, Congress amended the Medicare Act to clarify that its Moratorium meant that no policy changescould be made to the "criteria for what constitutes a reasonable collection effort . . . includ[ing] criteria for indigency determination procedures, for record keeping, and for determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency." Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-647, tit. VIII, § 8402, 102 Stat. 3342, 3798 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395f note) (emphasis added).

II. Procedural Background

Kindred is...

To continue reading

Request your trial