Kindred Healthcare v. Harper
[…] The ALJ also determined the date on which Harper reached MMI and, based on the parties’ stipulation regarding average weekly wage, found an underpayment of TTD income benefits as to both duration and rate. Further, the ALJ determined Harper had sustained an eight percent whole person impairment based on the AMA Guides.2 Because the ALJ found Harper did not retain the capacity to return to work performed at the time of the injury, the award of permanent partial disability (PPD) income benefits was enhanced by application of the triple multiplier mandated in KRS 342.730(1)(c). However, though KRS 342.710(3) similarly mandates consideration of vocational rehabilitation services "[w]hen as a result of the injury [a worker] is unable to perform work for which he or she has previous training or experience," the ALJ instead held, "[t]he issue of vocational rehabilitation is not before the ALJ at this time, as it was not preserved as a contested issue at the BRC or Hearing." After Kindred Healthcare's petition for reconsideration was overruled, neither party appealed and the award became final.