Kindred Healthcare v. Harper
[…] On appeal, the Court of Appeals recognized "vocational rehabilitation benefits provided in KRS 342.710 do not fall neatly within the category of contested issues advanced in a claim" and "procedures established by the Department of Workers’ Claims envision an informal disposition of vocational rehabilitation benefits, requiring intervention by an ALJ only where the parties disagree." More specifically, the Court of Appeals recognized KRS 342.710 mandates whenever an injured worker is found incapable of performing previous employment an ALJ must "inquire whether such services have been voluntarily offered and accepted" and authorizes the ALJ to order a vocational evaluation "on his or her own motion, or upon application of any party or carrier" and to adjudicate disputes relating to such services.