Kinegak v. State, Dept. of Corrections, No. S-11315.
[…] Kinegak's damages do not spring from DOC's lack of quality clerks, it springs from his physical incarceration at YKCC on dates that he was not legally allowed to be in custody. His claim, therefore, is one for false imprisonment.

III. DISCUSSION

Because this is an appeal of a grant of summary judgment, our review is de novo.1 We usually consider whether there is a tort duty before deciding sovereign immunity questions, but this is not always our practice.2 In this case resolving the duty issue is unnecessary because we conclude that DOC is immune under AS 09.50.250(3).

Alaska Statute 09.50.250 waives the state's immunity against certain lawsuits but contains an explicit exception for suits arising out of false imprisonment: "an action may not be brought if the claim .. . (3) arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights[.]" The parties appear to agree that as an agent of the state, DOC is entitled to whatever immunities

Page 889

the state has.3 The question presented is whether Kinegak's negligence claim "arises out of ... false imprisonment" within the meaning of AS 09.50.250(3).