King County v. City of Algona
[…] (Italics ours.)

Neither Bellevue in Bellevue v. Patterson, supra nor Algona had express legislative authority to tax functions of other municipal corporations.

Article 7, section 5 of the state constitution provides:

No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.

The general grant of taxation power on which Algona relies in RCW 35A.11.020 contains no express authority to levy a tax on the state or another municipality.