King v. Com.
[…] The two encountered heavy cloud cover and fog near Mt. Airy, North Carolina and apparently became lost. In an effort to navigate through the cloud cover and fog, they flew the plane to a lower altitude in order to follow U.S. Route 52. Bailey was piloting the plane at this time. As Bailey flew, King was examining navigation maps in an attempt to determine the plane's whereabouts. The airplane crashed into Fancy Gap Mountain killing Bailey almost instantly. King was thrown from the plane and survived. King was charged with felony homicide under Code § 18.2-33 for Bailey's death. A jury convicted King of second degree murder under the statute and recommended a six-year penitentiary sentence.

Code § 18.2-33 defines second degree felony homicide: "The killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, is murder of the second degree and is punishable as a Class 3 felony." This statute and its companion, § 18.2-32, defining first degree felony-murder, codify the common law doctrine of felony-murder. Heacock v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397, 403, 323 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1984) (citation omitted).