King v. Floyd County Bd. of Educ.
[…] See KRS 13B.140. The defendant also urges the Court to adopt the reasoning in Powers v. Indiana Department of Education, Division of Special Education, 61 F.3d 552 (7th Cir.1995).

In Powers, the Seventh Circuit found that the claim for attorneys' fees was ancillary to the education dispute, and it was part of the underlying administrative action. Id. at 556-58. Hence, the Seventh Circuit held that the most analogous statute was Indiana's thirty-day statute of limitations for an administrative appeal.

On the other hand, the plaintiffs argue that KRS 413.120(2) is the appropriate statute of limitations. This statute states that an "action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability" shall be commenced within five years. See KRS 413.120(2).

After reviewing both statutes, the Court agrees with the plaintiffs. The claim for attorneys' fees under § 1415(e)(4)(B) is a separate claim and is not part of the underlying administrative action.