King v. King
[…] Whether these arguments are valid turns on Georgia law.

For the first argument, it appears that Elkin did have a right to control the Settlement Funds when he turned 18. Under the version of § 51-4-2 applicable during the 1989 settlement,6 children recovering for the wrongful death of a parent receive an equal share of the recovery "as if it were personal property descending from the decedent to the surviving spouse and to the children." § 51-4-2(d)(1) (1991). This is true whether the children recover under a judgment or a settlement. § 51-4-2(c) (1991) (requiring that a surviving spouse releasing the claims of a child to "hold the consideration for such release subject to subsection (d) of this Code section"). So, any right Peggy (and by extension Forrest) had to control Elkin's Settlement Funds could only arise from the right of parents and guardians to control the property of their minor children, which ends once the minor child reaches the age of majority. See O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1(a).