King v. Lynch
[…] The Director's argument essentially is that any law that can be applied to the civil service should be considered a civil service law for purposes of the Director's right to petition under Sec. 7703(d). Citing the broad definition of "civil service" contained in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2101(1) (1988), covering "all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services," the Director's petition then observes:

[L]ogic dictates that the term "civil service law ... or regulation" as used in section 7703(d) be given an equally broad reading, so as to ensure that OPM's views upon laws that directly affect Federal civilian personnel management are fully considered.