King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The parties agree that the corrections do not require re-briefing of Defendants' motion to dismiss or motion to strike. [Docket No. 89.]

For the reasons stated below, the motion to dismiss is granted, and the motion to strike is denied without prejudice.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Good Driver Discount Rate

The information in this section is derived from the allegations in the CSAC unless otherwise noted. California requires insurers that provide private passenger automobile insurance ("PPA" policies) to offer a Good Driver discount to qualified drivers. CSAC at ¶ 1. See also Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.025 (defining persons qualified to purchase a "Good Driver Discount policy"); § 1861.02(b)(1) ("Every person who meets the criteria of Section 1861.025 shall be qualified to purchase a Good Driver Discount policy from the insurer of his or her choice."); § 1861.02(b)(2) ("The rate charged for a Good Driver Discount policy shall comply with subdivision (a) and shall be at least 20% below the rate the insured would otherwise have been charged for the same coverage."). Plaintiffs all held insurance policies issued by one or more of the Defendants. Plaintiffs allege that they, along with all members of the putative class, qualify as "Good Drivers" as defined by California statute. CSAC at ¶¶ 3, 4, 21.

B. Common Control Group and the Duty to Cross-Offer