King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at ¶ 75. Plaintiffs further contend that Defendants Personal Express and Sequoia have been members of the AmTrust Group since April 2013. Id.

California law requires an agent or representative of any insurer within a control group to offer a qualified Good Driver the policy with the lowest rates for that coverage offered by any of the insurers within the control group. CSAC at ¶ 25. See also Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.16(b) ("An agent or representative representing one or more insurers having common ownership or operating in California under common management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that common ownership, management, or control group, which offers the lowest rates for that coverage."). The parties refer to this duty as the "cross-offer" requirement of section 1861.16(b).

The California Insurance Code provides certain exemptions from the cross-offer requirement. Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.16(c)(1).