King v. Norton, Civ. No. B-348.
[…] The request for transfer was approved by the Case Management Branch of the Bureau of Prisons, and subsequently by the Reclassification Committee at Danbury, which consists of administrative personnel. The Committee acted on the basis of the rehabilitation staff's recommendation.

Petitioner's request may be construed as an application to review and set aside the order of transfer, claiming that the transfer was without statutory authority and violated due process.1

The Merits

Transfers of prison inmates are made under the authority of the Attorney General as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 4082(b), which provides that "The Attorney General . . . may at any time transfer a person from one place of confinement to another." Judicial review of transfer orders is limited to the question of whether the order is an "abuse of discretion." Chapman v. Scott, 10 F.2d 156, 159 (D.Conn.1925), aff'd, 10 F.2d 690 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 270 U.S. 657, 46 S.Ct. 354, 70 L. Ed. 784 (1926).