King v. Procter & Gamble Distributing Co.
[…] The Director of Revenue had considered franchise taxes measured by income as "income taxes" as that term is used in § 143.141(2), RSMo 1978, and assessed additional income tax owing by Procter & Gamble Distributing Company for the year 1977. The Administrative Hearing Commission concluded "income taxes" as used in the foregoing statute does not include franchise taxes measured by income. We agree and affirm.
Section 143.431, RSMo 1978, defines Missouri taxable income of a corporation as its federal taxable income modified by, inter alia, certain itemized deductions provided in § 143.141. Subsection (2) of § 143.141 requires a taxpayer to add back to its federal income "any amount thereof representing any income taxes imposed by another state of the United States or a political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia." (emphasis added). The Director of Revenue increased Procter & Gamble's 1977 Missouri income tax by $10,162.00 by adding back to Procter & Gamble's federal taxable income the amount of franchise taxes, based on income, paid by Procter & Gamble to governmental organizations outside Missouri.