King v. Reid
[…] II. Whether or not the widow is entitled to reside on the premises until the devisees clear the property of the homestead rights or until the homestead is sold.
For this proposition the defendant cites us to Code of Ala.1975, §§ 6-10-60 and -62, and § 6-10-99. The defendant concedes, however, that the homestead here was in fact devised, and hence that §§ 6-10-60 and -62 have no operative effect. Defendant maintains, however, that § 6-10-99 nevertheless requires entitlement in the widow to the homestead until it is either cleared or sold. Section 6-10-99 states:
"Where a homestead right exists in property devised by will, the person or persons to whom said property is devised may clear the said property of such homestead right by paying to the personal representative, in lieu of such...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
KITCHENS BY AND THROUGH KITCHENS v. United States
...and tenant." Osborn v. Brown, 361 So.2d 82, 87 (Ala.1978); see also Hackney v. Griffin, 244 Ala. 360, 13 So.2d 772 (1943). In King v.