King v. State
[…] But the writ did not originate nor was it designed to embarrass or interfere with the courts in the due administration of justice in cases where such courts have the general jurisdiction of the subject-matter and of the person of the defendant. It is contended for the petitioner in this case that the jurisdiction of such court has been exceeded as to place, and that section 7225 of the Code, which says "The local jurisdiction of all public offenses, unless it is otherwise provided by law, is in the county in which the offense was committed," coupled with section 6694 fixing the jurisdiction of circuit courts, and section 6 of the Constitution, which guarantees to every defendant prosecuted by indictment "a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed," limit and fix the jurisdiction of the circuit court in criminal cases to offenses committed in the county, and that, when that jurisdiction is exceeded, the writ of habeas corpus will lie.