King v. State
[…] Alvarado, 260 Ga. 563, 564, 397 S.E.2d 550, [supra], the trial court's failure to give the charge requested by the defendant constitutes reversible error." Reinhardt v. State, 263 Ga. 113(2), 114, 428 S.E.2d 333.

3. Defendant contends, in his ninth enumeration, the trial court erred in refusing to give a written request to charge on theft by deception as a lesser included offense. The request submitted was a verbatim quote from OCGA § 16-8-3(a), (b)(1), (2), which Code section provides in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property." OCGA § 16-8-3(a). "A person deceives if he intentionally ... [c]reates or confirms another's impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false ... [or f]ails to correct a false impression of an existing fact or past event which he has previously created or confirmed." OCGA § 16-8-3(b)(1), (2).