King v. State
[…] See, e.g., Bonner v. State, 192 Ga.App. 721(1), 386 S.E.2d 379. Further, when coupled with the victim's testimony that the cigarettes were worth about $86, this theft would have been punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-12(a)(1). Under these circumstances, the controlling issue is whether theft by taking is a lesser included offense within the crime of robbery by sudden snatching.
OCGA § 16-1-6.
OCGA § 16-8-40(a)(3) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another ... [b]y sudden snatching." The offense which is now prescribed as robbery by sudden snatching Nelson v. State, 203 Ga. 330, 336(4), 337, 46 S.E.2d 488. Hinton v. State, 127 Ga.App. 108, 192 S.E.2d 717. See Hensley v.