King v. State
[…] "An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when ... [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or ... [i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission." OCGA § 16-1-6.

OCGA § 16-8-40(a)(3) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another ... [b]y sudden snatching." The offense which is now prescribed as robbery by sudden snatching "was formerly larceny from the person and not robbery. Spencer v. State, 106 Ga. 692 (32 SE 849).