King v. State Roads Com'n of State Highway Admin.
[…] Kelso, supra.

(B) Quick-take Condemnation

In quick-take cases, the condemning authority takes possession of the property prior to trial upon payment into court of its estimate of the value of the property taken. The condemnee may immediately withdraw the amount of the quick-take deposit and may also recover the amount of any deficiency where the value of the property is later determined at trial to be greater than the amount initially deposited by the condemnor. In addition, the condemnor is required by § 12-106(c) of the Real Property Article to "pay interest at the rate of 6 percent per annum on any difference between the amount of money initially paid into court for the use of the defendant and the jury award as stated in the inquisition, from the date the money was paid into court to the date of the inquisition or final judgment, whichever date is later." The prejudgment interest authorized by § 12-106(c) in quick-take cases is not a matter of legislative grace, as with the post-judgment interest authorized in conventional condemnation cases.