King v. United States
[…] Id. § 1002(19).

Under ERISA, pension benefits are generally protected by the "anti-cutback" rule. The "anti-cutback" rule forbids pension plans from reducing plan participants' accrued benefits unless a statutory exception applies. Section 1054(g)(1) of Title 29 of the U.S. Code provides: "The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(d)(2) or 1441 of this title." See also 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(6) (providing functionally identical language).

Section 1082(d)(2) permits a plan administrator to apply to Treasury to reduce accrued benefits as "necessary because of a temporary substantial business hardship . . . or a substantial business hardship (as so determined) in the case of a multiemployer plan," provided certain conditions are met regarding the timing of the reduction of accrued benefits and the unavailability or inadequacy of other options available to the fund.