King v. Wiseman
[…] This widow's allowance under the Oklahoma Statutes is not even part of the gross estate subject to administration and federal estate taxes under § 2031 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 2031.

It has long been held that the ultimate impact of the Federal estate tax is determined by the state law. Riggs v. Del Drago, 317 U.S. 95; 63 S.Ct. 109, 87 L.Ed. 106. This situation is controlled by 58 Okl.Stat. § 311 and 314.

58 Okl.Stat. § 311: "Upon the death of either husband or wife, the survivor may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead, which shall not in any event be subject to administration proceedings except as in this title provided until it is otherwise disposed of according to law; * * *. And in addition thereto, the following property must be immediately delivered by the executor or administrator to such surviving wife or husband, and child or children, and is not deemed assets, namely:
"1. All family pictures.
"2. A pew or other sitting in any house of worship.
"3. A lot or lots in any burial ground.