Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 95 Fed. Cl. 208, 222 (2010). The 2006 Act requires VA to set goals for SDVOSB and VOSB participation in VA contracts, and provides for several contracting tools, including set-asides and non-competitive procurement procedures, to achieve the goal of increasing SDVOSB and VOSB participation. Plaintiff's protest centers on whether, under § 8127(d) of the 2006 Act, VA is required to conduct market research to determine if VA procurements should be set aside for SDVOSBs or VOSBs before VA acquires supplies and services using the FSS. Section 8127 of the 2006 Act reads, in relevant part:

(a) Contracting goals.-- (1) In order to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities, the Secretary shall--
(A) establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts) by small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans who are not veterans with service-connected disabilities in accordance with paragraph (2); and
(B) establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts) by small
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT