Kinkalos v. Comm'r of Int'l Revenue
[…] That nexus would be satisfied, for example, when the deficiency resulted from mundane accounting errors in the manner of reporting the income of the business (Reise, 35 T.C. 571), or in the valuation of its inventory (Polk, 31 T.C. 412). See Redlark, 106 T.C. at 37.

Among the provisions added to the Code by the 1986 act was one precluding noncorporate taxpayers from deducting "personal interest." 26 U.S.C. sec. 163(h)(1). This marked a significant departure from prior law, under which most forms of interest were deductible. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. sec. 163 (1985); see also John Y. Taggart, Denial of the Personal Interest Deduction, 41 Tax Lawyer 195 (1988). In the new regime, certain types of interest are statutorily deemed not to be "personal," including "interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business (other than the trade or business of performing services as an employee)." 26 U.S.C. sec. 163(h)(2)(A).2 However, the Commissioner has taken the view that an individual's income tax deficiency cannot be considered "indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business," even when the income underlying the deficiency originates from the taxpayer's business.3 Thus,