Kinkalos v. Comm'r of Int'l Revenue
[…] In the new regime, certain types of interest are statutorily deemed not to be "personal," including "interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business (other than the trade or business of performing services as an employee)." 26 U.S.C. sec. 163(h)(2)(A).2 However, the Commissioner has taken the view that an individual's income tax deficiency cannot be considered "indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business," even when the income underlying the deficiency originates from the taxpayer's business.3 Thus, Temporary Treasury Regulation sec. 1.163-9T(b)(2)(i)(A) includes within the category of nondeductible personal interest any interest due "on underpayments of individual Federal, State, or local income taxes . . . regardless of the source of the income generating the tax liability."

There can be no question that the unequivocal language of this regulation forecloses to the Kikalos any deduction for the interest they have paid on their own income tax deficiencies.