Kinkalos v. Comm'r of Int'l Revenue
[…] There can be no question that the unequivocal language of this regulation forecloses to the Kikalos any deduction for the interest they have paid on their own income tax deficiencies. Only if we, like the tax court, were to conclude that the regulation amounts to an impermissible construction of the statute might the deficiency interest qualify for deduction.

B.

A majority of the tax court viewed the regulation as being inconsistent with the statute and therefore invalid. It began with the "key phrase" from section 163(h)(2)(A) referring to "interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business." Redlark, 106 T.C. at 39. Looking to the line of cases pre-dating the statute (supra at 4-5), the tax court believed that the language of section 163(h)(2)(A) preserved the deductibility of deficiency interest, at least so long as the income adjustments giving rise to the deficiency could