Kinman v. Kroger Co.
[…] A. Plaintiff's claims for breach of warranty

Plaintiff attempts to state claims for breach of express warranty and breach of implied warranty of merchantability, as well as a claim under the Magnusson Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2301, et seq. "Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." 810 ILCS 5/2-313. "Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 810 ILCS 5/2-314(1). To be merchantable, goods "must be ... fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(c).

Defendant argues that plaintiff's warranty claims must be dismissed, because plaintiff has not alleged that she provided notice to defendant before filing suit. The Court agrees. Buyers must provide pre-suit notice of a warranty claim.