Kinnell v. Crouse
[…] Appellant's court appointed counsel ably and vigorously presents two points: (1) That the Kansas corrective procedure is not adequate and effective, and (2) that appellant has exhausted his available and effective state remedies. Both of the points may be considered together because if the post conviction remedies provided for by the statutes of Kansas are adequate and effective the record plainly supports the trial court's determination that Kinnell had not exhausted his state remedies.

The pertinent Kansas statute, K.S.A. 60-1507, provides in substance that a state prisoner in custody under sentence may attack his sentence in the sentencing court by motion. The grounds for such an attack are delineated by the statute as "claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, * * *." In pertinent part 60-1507 is nearly identical to 28 U.S.C. § 2255, and seeks to provide a state post conviction remedy of the same nature as the federal post conviction remedy provided for by § 2255.