Kinney v. Cook
[…] Failure to pay the note for which the stock was collateral, they explain, would have resulted in losing the stock.

¶ 11 The Act defines a sale to include "every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value." RCW 21.20.005(10). Washington courts have not examined the definition of a sale under the Act. But federal case law gives us some useful guidance. The Act "is patterned after and restates in substantial part the language of the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. § 78a]." Clausing v. DeHart, 83 Wash.2d 70, 72, 515 P.2d 982 (1973). Furthermore, our state legislature directs us to interpret the Act to promote uniformity with federal securities law and the securities laws of other states. RCW 21.20.900 ("This chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this chapter with the related federal regulation.").

¶ 12 Turning to federal law we observe that the terms "purchase" and "sale" are not, under federal law, limited to their common law meanings. Northland Capital Corp. v. Silver, 236 U.S.App. D.C. 390, 735 F.2d 1421, 1427 (1984). Federal courts...

To continue reading

Request your trial