Kinney v. State
[…] We begin our examination of the scope of § 31-275(5) by recourse to the accepted rules of statutory construction.We look first to the text of § 31-275(5) itself.Because § 31-275(5) consists of a functional definition with expressly delineated exceptions, for purposes of clarity, we will focus first on the operative meaning before integrating the exceptions into our analysis.Section 31-275(5) defines "employee" in relevant part as "any person who has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer...."This language, on its face, expresses no clear legislative intent as to whether a member of the judiciary is a covered "employee."In ascertaining legislative intent, however, the legislature is presumed to know the history of a statute as judicially construed.Nichols v.