Kioukis v. Kioukis
[…] From those orders the defendant mother has appealed challenging the jurisdiction of the court to modify visitation and to order the withholding of child support payments. 1
The defendant contends that the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), General Statutes §§ 46b-90 through 46b-114, deprived the court of jurisdiction to modify the visitation order. 2
The Superior Court's jurisdiction to modify an order regarding visitation of a minor child is conferred and limited by statute. General Statutes § 46b-56(a) provides, in pertinent part: "In any controversy before the superior court as to the custody or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under § 46b-45, the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding the education and support of the children and of care, custody and visitation if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815o."