Kirby v. State, Dept. of Public Safety, 12138
[…] After being fully informed of his rights under the implied consent statute, SDCL 32-23-10, respondent refused to submit to a breathalyzer test.

The driving while intoxicated charge was dismissed by the magistrate court on the ground that the officers had no probable cause to arrest respondent on that charge. The state proceeded with the revocation proceedings, however, and respondent's driver's license was ultimately revoked for a period of one year. *

SDCL 32-23-1 provides in part:

"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:

(2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage."