Kirby v. State
[…] Although the state does not concede Kirby's position with respect to those specified elements, it makes no serious contrary argument.

This case focuses, as did LaBarge v. State, 74 Wis.2d 327, 246 N.W.2d 794 (1976), on the phrase "other serious bodily injury" incorporated in the definition of great bodily harm. Section 939.22(14), Stats., defines great bodily harm as:

(B)odily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or Other serious bodily injury. (Emphasis supplied.)