Kirksey v. Johnson
[…] However, instead of asking the probate court to approve the proposed settlement of the wrongful-death action, as the probate court required in its July 11, 2011, order, Kirksey requested that she be relieved of that condition to her appointment as administrator ad litem. Kirksey also requested that the probate court not require her to deposit the funds with the probate court for distribution. In support of her motion, Kirksey attached a copy of Alabama's wrongful-death statute, § 6–5–410, Ala.Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part: “The damages recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according to the statute of distributions.”

On May 1, 2012, the probate court held a hearing on Kirksey's motion. On May 4, 2012, the probate court issued an order stating, in pertinent part: