Kisor v. McDonough
[…] McDonald , No. 14-2811, 2016 WL 337517 (Vet. App. Jan. 27, 2016) (" Veterans Court Decision "). In that decision, the Veterans Court affirmed the April 29, 2014 decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals ("Board") that denied Mr. Kisor an effective date earlier than June 5, 2006, for the grant of service connection for his post-traumatic stress disorder

("PTSD"). Id. at *1.

In its decision, the Board held that Mr. Kisor was not entitled to an earlier effective date under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1). J.A. 78–91. That regulation states that the Department of Veterans Affairs ("VA") will reconsider a claim after a final decision if it receives "relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1). The regulation further states that "[a]n award made based all or in part on the records identified by [ § 3.156(c)(1) ] is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later." Id. § 3.156(c)(3).

In Mr. Kisor's case, the Board concluded that two service department records, which were received in 2006 and 2007, were not "relevant" under the regulation because they did not pertain to the basis of the 1983 denial of Mr.