Kittle v. Icard, 19718
[…] Jeffrey W. Kittle, an Infant Under the Age of Eighteen Years, Petitioners Below, Appellees, v. Reva June ICARD and Taunja Willis Miller, Commissioner of the West Virginia Department of Human Services, Respondent Below, Appellant. |
Syllabus by the Court
1. Syllabus point 3, Ray v. Donohew, 177 W.Va. 441, 352 S.E.2d 729 (1986).
2. Syllabus point 6, Fuller v. Stonewall Cas. Co. of W.Va. 172 W.Va. 193, 304 S.E.2d 347 (1983).
3. West Virginia Code § 9-5-11 (1990), provides, in part, that after making payments on behalf of a recipient of medical assistance as a result of sickness, injury, disease or disability, the Department of Human Services "shall be legally subrogated to the rights of the recipient against the person so liable...." We find no ambiguity in this provision. However, when the term "subrogation" is given its usual and ordinary meaning, equitable principles must be considered.