Kitzel v. Tunnell Gov't Servs.
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3) states that a party may move to dismiss a case for “improper venue.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(3). “These provisions therefore authorize dismissal only when venue is ‘wrong' or ‘improper' in the forum in which it was brought.” Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for W. Dist. of Texas, 571 U.S. 49, 55 (2013).

“This question - whether venue is ‘wrong' or ‘improper'- is generally governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1391.” Id. “That provision states that [e]xcept as otherwise provided by law . . . this section shall govern the venue of all civil actions brought in district courts of the United States.' Id. (quoting § 1391(a)(1) (emphasis added)).