Klamath Irrigation Dist. v. United States
[…] It is well-established that takings actions and breach of contract actions are both covered by this grant of jurisdiction. See Keene Corp., 508 U.S. at 205; Bywaters v. United States, 670 F.3d 1221, 1224 (Fed. Cir. 2012). Defendant, however, claims that jurisdiction is lacking here because of 28 U.S.C. § 1500.

Section 1500 of Title 28 provides:

The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1500. "[T]he words of the statute are plain," the Supreme Court stated nearly ninety years ago, "with nothing in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.