Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Plaintiffs challenge the North Project over its potential impacts to the Northern Spotted Owl ("NSO"), a threatened species that has been the subject of environmental litigation for years.

The Oregon & California Revested Lands Act ("O&C Act") covers roughly 2.1 million acres of land across Oregon and California and requires the BLM to determine and declare the "annual productive capacity" of these lands. 43 U.S.C. § 2601. The O&C Act states that designated O&C land "shall be managed ... for permanent forest production, and the timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity with the [principle] of sustained yield for the purpose of providing a permanent source of timber supply ...." Id.

The Federal Land and Policy Management Act ("FLPMA") establishes standards for public land use planning and obligates the BLM to manage its lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a); Public Lands Council v.