Klapmeier v. Telecheck International, Inc.
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — District of Minnesota

Rider, Bennett, Egan, Johnson & Arundel, by Stuart W. Rider, Jr., Minneapolis, Minn., for plaintiffs.

Dorsey, Marquart, Windhorst, West & Halladay, by Peter Dorsey and James H. O'Hagan, Minneapolis, Minn., for defendants.

NEVILLE, District Judge.

Jurisdiction in the above entitled case over the persons of certain parties defendant, residents of Hawaii and California, not claimed to be reachable by process under the Minnesota long-arm statute, depends upon the application of 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, § 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which reads:

"The district courts of the United States * * * shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. * * *" Emphasis added

and on § 22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, codified as 15 U.S.C. § 77v, which makes similar provision for nationwide service of process.